image description

Privacy Policy

 

In line with our vision of ‘valuing and respecting human life’, Southern Cross Care (Qld) Inc values and respects the decisions of individuals about how his or her personal information will be handled.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) that establish a benchmark for how personal information is to be handled, and we have adopted these principles as part of our business procedures. We will use all reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of individuals' personal information and to comply with the obligations of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We believe that our Clients and Staff can feel safe in the knowledge that we safeguard their personal information ensuring that confidentiality is respected and information is stored securely.

Please read the following for further information:

 

Protecting your privacy

Southern Cross Care (Qld) Inc. (SCCQ) is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring that we can provide you with the best possible care and services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Collection Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and Privacy Guideline which contain detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information.

A copy of our Privacy Policy and Privacy Guideline is available on our website.

 

Collection of information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative. We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to our functions and activities as an aged care provider, home care provider, and retirement village operator. We understand that you may not want to provide information to us. The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy and Privacy Guideline.

 

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an aged care provider, home care provider, and retirement village operator, or otherwise permitted at law.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy and Privacy Guideline for more detailed information.

 

Access and correction of information

Our Privacy Policy and Privacy Guideline also contain detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

 

Overseas recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients. If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to any of the following:

 

SCCQ Privacy Officer

Phone: 3340 3213
Fax: 3340 3299
Email: paull@sccqld.com.au